FANDOM


2018 TCC
Previous: none Next: 2019
2018 TCC Spotter guide final

The 2018 TCC Spotter guide

2018 TCC Stwerka

Marc Stwerka won the drivers' championship.

The 2018 IVRC Touring Car Championship season was the 1st IVRC TCC season.

Marc Stwerka of Repsol Swinegel Racing won the drivers' championship, while MPG Competition won the teams' championship.

Teams and Drivers

Team Car No. Driver Rounds
Spain Repsol Swinegel Racing SEAT León Cup Racer 3 Germany Marc Stwerka All
51 Argentina Francisco Vazquez 1–5, 7–9, 11
82 Venezuela Cristian Alvarez 1–5, 11, 16
Brazil Hola Viva Mexico Racing Team Volkswagen Golf GTI TCR 6 Brazil Felipe Granado 3, 6, 8–13
22 Brazil Emerson Barina 4, 6–7, 10–11
56 Brazil Emerson Czerkawsky 3, 7–13, 15
88 Brazil Thallisson Santos 11, 15
Germany MPG Competition SEAT León Cup Racer 11 Germany Martin Jatzek 1–4, 14
Peugeot 308 TCR 5, 7
Opel Astra OPC Cup 13 Germany Phillip Volland 1–6, 8–10, 12–16
Alfa Romeo Giulietta QV-TCR 14 Germany Constantin Grimminger 1–8, 10–11, 13–16
SEAT León Cup Racer 17 Spain Carlos Frau 3–4
Peugeot 308 TCR 5–6, 8–16
Poland Team Berni SEAT León Cup Racer 18 Poland Bernard Mróz 4–7, 9–16
UK YTF1 Sim-racing Team Audi TT Cup 27 UK Matthew Allington 4–5, 7, 9
Honda Civic TCR 11, 13–16
Mexico TR Bluvos Motorsports SEAT León Cup Racer 28 Angola Valdemar Domingos 16
35 Mexico Michael Teichmann 2–3, 5
Volkswagen Golf GTI TCR 55 Venezuela Jesús Chirinos 16
Argentina Cotiteam Alfa Romeo Giulietta QV-TCR 44 Argentina Duilio Coti 6–9, 13
Venezuela C-Force Racing Honda Civic TCR 55 Venezuela Jesús Chirinos 1–15
USA Doghouse Racing Honda Civic TCR 57 USA Bob Sacamano 1–4, 6–14
87 Greece Nick Atsidakos 1, 3–7, 9–13
Brazil Fitness Racing Volkswagen Golf GTI TCR 83 Brazil Yuri Bascopé 10
Volkswagen Golf GTI TCR Guest Driver icon Brazil Felipe Granado 2
SEAT León Cup Racer Guest Driver icon Greece Dionisys Faraos 10, 13, 16
Volkswagen Golf GTI TCR Guest Driver icon Brazil Cadu Maciel 10
Icon Status
Guest Driver icon Guest driver

Race calendar and results

A provisional fourteen-round calendar was announced on 1 January 2018, which were extended to sixteen rounds in the final version of the calendar as published on 1 March 2018.

Round Circuit Date Pole position Fastest lap Winning driver Winning team
1 R1 Belgium Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Francorchamps 7 April Germany Marc Stwerka Greece Nick Atsidakos Germany Marc Stwerka Spain Repsol Swinegel Racing
R2 Germany Marc Stwerka Germany Martin Jatzek Germany MPG Competition
2 R1 Belgium Circuit Zolder, Heusden-Zolder 28 April Germany Marc Stwerka Mexico Michael Teichmann Mexico Michael Teichmann Mexico TR Bluvos Motorsports
R2 USA Bob Sacamano Germany Constantin Grimminger Germany MPG Competition
3 R1 Netherlands Circuit Park Zandvoort, Zandvoort 12 May Greece Nick Atsidakos Greece Nick Atsidakos Mexico Michael Teichmann Mexico TR Bluvos Motorsports
R2 Greece Nick Atsidakos Mexico Michael Teichmann Mexico TR Bluvos Motorsports
4 R1 UK Brands Hatch, West Kingsdown 26 May UK Matthew Allington UK Matthew Allington UK Matthew Allington UK YTF1 Sim-racing Team
R2 Greece Nick Atsidakos Germany Constantin Grimminger Germany MPG Competition
5 R1 UK Donington Park, Donington 2 June Greece Nick Atsidakos Greece Nick Atsidakos Greece Nick Atsidakos USA Doghouse Racing
R2 Greece Nick Atsidakos Mexico Michael Teichmann Mexico TR Bluvos Motorsports
6 R1 Sweden Ring Knutstorp, Kågeröd 23 June Germany Constantin Grimminger Germany Phillip Volland Germany Constantin Grimminger Germany MPG Competition
R2 Argentina Duilio Coti Argentina Duilio Coti Argentina Cotiteam
7 R1 Germany Nürburgring Nordschleife, Nürburg 7 July Germany Constantin Grimminger Germany Marc Stwerka Germany Marc Stwerka Spain Repsol Swinegel Racing
R2 Greece Nick Atsidakos Greece Nick Atsidakos USA Doghouse Racing
8 R1 Germany Hockenheimring, Hockenheim 21 July Germany Marc Stwerka Germany Constantin Grimminger Germany Marc Stwerka Spain Repsol Swinegel Racing
R2 Germany Marc Stwerka Germany Marc Stwerka Spain Repsol Swinegel Racing
9 R1 Hungary Hungaroring, Budapest 28 July Greece Nick Atsidakos Greece Nick Atsidakos Greece Nick Atsidakos USA Doghouse Racing
R2 Greece Nick Atsidakos Germany Marc Stwerka Spain Repsol Swinegel Racing
10 R1 Austria Red Bull Ring, Spielberg 25 August Greece Nick Atsidakos Germany Marc Stwerka Germany Marc Stwerka Spain Repsol Swinegel Racing
R2 Greece Nick Atsidakos Greece Nick Atsidakos USA Doghouse Racing
11 R1 Italy Autodromo Enzo e Dino Ferrari, Imola 1 September Greece Nick Atsidakos Greece Nick Atsidakos Greece Nick Atsidakos USA Doghouse Racing
R2 Greece Nick Atsidakos Germany Constantin Grimminger Germany MPG Competition
12 R1 Spain Circuit de Barcelona-Catalunya, Montmeló 15 September Germany Marc Stwerka Greece Nick Atsidakos Germany Marc Stwerka Spain Repsol Swinegel Racing
R2 Greece Nick Atsidakos Germany Marc Stwerka Spain Repsol Swinegel Racing
13 R1 USA Road Atlanta, Braselton 29 September Greece Nick Atsidakos Spain Carlos Frau UK Matthew Allington UK YTF1 Sim-racing Team
R2 Germany Constantin Grimminger Germany Constantin Grimminger Germany MPG Competition
14 R1 USA WeatherTech Raceway Laguna Seca, Monterey 20 October UK Matthew Allington UK Matthew Allington Germany Marc Stwerka Spain Repsol Swinegel Racing
R2 Germany Marc Stwerka Germany Marc Stwerka Spain Repsol Swinegel Racing
15 R1 Australia Mount Panorama Circuit, Bathurst 10 November UK Matthew Allington UK Matthew Allington Germany Marc Stwerka Spain Repsol Swinegel Racing
R2 Brazil Emerson Czerkawsky Germany Constantin Grimminger Germany MPG Competition
16 R1 Macau Guia Circuit, Macau 24 November Germany Constantin Grimminger Germany Constantin Grimminger Poland Bernard Mróz Poland Team Berni
R2 Greece Dionisys Faraos Germany Marc Stwerka Spain Repsol Swinegel Racing

Testing

Round Circuit Date
Pre-season test #1 UK Silverstone Circuit, Silverstone 17 March
Pre-season test #2 Italy Autodromo Nazionale Monza, Monza 24 March
Post-season test Estonia Auto24ring, Papsaare 1 December

Championship results

Scoring system

Points were awarded to the top 10 classified finishers in both races equally.

Position  1st   2nd   3rd   4th   5th   6th   7th   8th   9th   10th 
Points 25 18 15 12 10 8 6 4 2 1

Drivers' championship

Pos. No. Driver Belgium
SPA
Belgium
ZOL
Netherlands
ZAN
UK
BRA
UK
DON
Sweden
KNU
Germany
NÜR
Germany
HOC
Hungary
HUN
Austria
RBR
Italy
IMO
Spain
BAR
USA
ROA
USA
LAS
Australia
BAT
Macau
MAC
Points
1 3 Germany Marc Stwerka 1 7 3 4 8 7 3 2 6 2 2 2 1 4 1 1 2 1 1 2 Ret 2 1 1 5 Ret 1 1 1 6 3 1 537
2 14 Germany Constantin Grimminger Ret 2 5 1 2 5 2 1 4 4 1 3 3 2 2 2 2 11 3 1 11 1 2 3 4 1 Ret 6 418
3 87 Greece Nick Atsidakos 4 3 5 10 Ret 4 1 3 7 1 1 3 13 1 1 3 2 2 8 8 270
4 13 Germany Phillip Volland 7 6 8 3 6 6 7 5 DNS 9 3 4 5 9 7 4 6 3 5 4 10 5 7 2 8† 5 7 8 228
5 57 USA Bob Sacamano 3 5 4 6 7 3 6 6 7 6 5 3 3 3 5 6 8 5 9 4 6 8 7 7 9† 8 227
6 18 Poland Bernard Mróz 5 8 DNS 6 6 7 4 6 3 Ret 3 9 DNS 9 4 3 4 10 3 7 5 7† 1 5 202
7 27 UK Matthew Allington 1 7 3 5 2 5 DNS 9 2 11 1 9 4 Ret 3 2 Ret 4 188
8 11 Germany Martin Jatzek 2 1 7 2 3 4 4 3 5 7 8 9 6 4 163
9 17 Spain Carlos Frau 11 9 9 11 10 8 DNS WD 9 4 6 5 11 10 4 6 3 6 3 11 5 6 DNS 4 2 3 163
10 6 Brazil Felipe Granado 2 5 13 11 4 8 6 7 9 8 10 6 6 5 7 7 6 3 4 7 144
11 56 Brazil Emerson Czerkawski 9 2 Ret 7 DNS 6 8 2 9 4 5 7 DNS 5 12 4 2 3 141
12 35 Mexico Michael Teichmann 1 9 1 1 2 1 120
13 55 Venezuela Jesús Chirinos 6 8 9 10 10 12 8 9 9 10 5 5 6 8 7 5 10 10 12 12 11 10 8 Ret Ret DNS 8 5 7 Ret Ret DNS 100
14 44 Argentina Duilio Coti 8 1 9 Ret 4 8 4 7 9 6 75
15 Guest Driver icon Greece Dionysis Faraos 7 Ret 2 2 4 2 72
16 51 Argentina Francisco Vazquez 5 4 Ret 8 4 8 Ret Ret 8 Ret Ret Ret 8 Ret Ret DNS Ret DNS 50
17 82 Venezuela Cristian Alvarez DNS DNS 6 7 12 DNS Ret 10 7 DNS 8 DNS DNS WD 25
18 88 Brazil Thallisson Santos 7 8 6 Ret 18
19 83 Brazil Yuri Bascopé 4 8 16
20 Guest Driver icon Brazil Cadu Maciel 5 7 16
21 28 Angola Valdemar Domingos 6 9 10
22 22 Brazil Emerson Barina 10 12 9 9 10 10 14 13 10 12 8
Pos. No. Driver Belgium
SPA
Belgium
ZOL
Netherlands
ZAN
UK
BRA
UK
DON
Sweden
KNU
Germany
NÜR
Germany
HOC
Hungary
HUN
Austria
RBR
Italy
IMO
Spain
BAR
USA
ROA
USA
LAS
Australia
BAT
Macau
MAC
Points

Notes:

  • † – Driver did not finish the race, but was classified as he completed more than 80% of the race distance.

Teams' championship

Pos. Team Belgium
SPA
Belgium
ZOL
Netherlands
ZAN
UK
BRA
UK
DON
Sweden
KNU
Germany
NÜR
Germany
HOC
Hungary
HUN
Austria
RBR
Italy
IMO
Spain
BAR
USA
ROA
USA
LAS
Australia
BAT
Macau
MAC
Points
1 Germany MPG Competition 2 1 5 1 2 4 2 1 4 4 1 3 3 2 2 2 6 4 2 3 3 1 3 4 3 1 2 2 4 1 2 3 850
7 2 7 2 3 5 4 3 5 7 3 4 8 9 5 4 7 5 6 10 4 6 5 6 10 5 5 3 8† 4 7 6
2 Spain Repsol Swinegel Racing 1 4 3 4 4 7 3 2 6 2 2 2 1 4 1 1 2 1 1 2 8 2 1 1 5 Ret 1 1 1 6 3 1 604
5 7 6 7 8 8 Ret 10 7 Ret Ret Ret 8 Ret Ret DNS Ret DNS
3 USA Doghouse Racing 3 3 4 6 5 3 6 4 1 3 7 6 5 1 3 3 1 3 8 1 1 3 2 2 7 7 9† 8 497
4 5 7 10 Ret 6 7 3 5 6 12 5 9 4 6 8 8 8
4 Brazil Hola Viva Mexico Racing Team 9 2 10 12 4 8 10 7 6 6 8 2 9 4 5 5 7 5 6 3 2 3 4 7 272
13 11 9 9 Ret 10 7 9 8 10 6 6 7 DNS 7 11 4 6 Ret
5 Mexico TR Bluvos Motorsports 6 9 10
Ret DNS
Pos. Driver Belgium
SPA
Belgium
ZOL
Netherlands
ZAN
UK
BRA
UK
DON
Sweden
KNU
Germany
NÜR
Germany
HOC
Hungary
HUN
Austria
RBR
Italy
IMO
Spain
BAR
USA
ROA
USA
LAS
Australia
BAT
Macau
MAC
Points

Notes:

  • only teams with two registered drivers were eligible to score championship points towards the teams' championship.
  • only the two best results of each round counted towards the teams' championship.

Constructors' championship

Pos. Team Belgium
SPA
Belgium
ZOL
Netherlands
ZAN
UK
BRA
UK
DON
Sweden
KNU
Germany
NÜR
Germany
HOC
Hungary
HUN
Austria
RBR
Italy
IMO
Spain
BAR
USA
ROA
USA
LAS
Australia
BAT
Macau
MAC
Points
1 Spain SEAT 1 1 1 2 1 1 3 2 2 1 2 2 1 4 1 1 2 1 1 2 8 2 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 6 1 1 669
2 Italy Alfa Romeo Ret 2 5 1 2 5 2 1 4 4 1 1 3 2 2 2 4 7 2 12 3 1 9 1 2 3 4 1 Ret 6 448
3 Japan Honda 3 3 4 6 5 3 6 4 1 3 7 6 5 1 3 3 1 3 8 1 1 3 2 2 1 7 4 5 7 Ret Ret 4 430
4 Germany Volkswagen 2 5 9 2 10 12 4 8 10 7 6 6 8 2 4 4 5 5 7 5 5 3 2 3 4 7 246
5 Germany Opel 7 6 8 3 6 6 7 5 DNS 9 3 4 5 9 7 4 6 3 5 4 10 5 7 2 8† 5 7 8 228
6 France Peugeot 5 7 DNS WD 8 9 9 4 6 5 11 10 4 6 3 6 3 11 5 6 DNS 6 2 3 172
7 Germany Audi 1 7 3 5 2 5 DNS 9 86
Pos. Driver Belgium
SPA
Belgium
ZOL
Netherlands
ZAN
UK
BRA
UK
DON
Sweden
KNU
Germany
NÜR
Germany
HOC
Hungary
HUN
Austria
RBR
Italy
IMO
Spain
BAR
USA
ROA
USA
LAS
Australia
BAT
Macau
MAC
Points